Video summarizing the outcome of the first two days of the HydroConference
Monday, 7 May 2018Conference Chairperson: Johan Gély, Head of the Global Programme Water of the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation |
|
7:30-9:00 | Registration |
9:00-9:20 | Opening Ceremony |
9:20-10:00 | The Societal Benefits and Value of Hydrometeorological Services - Key note presentations
|
Technical SessionsSegment 1: Hydrological Data Management - covering networks, data monitoring, data collection, management and dissemination, including quality management and capacity building. (Moderator: Julia Slingo, UK)
|
|
10:00-10:45 | Key Presentation on selected existing Hydrological Data Management Initiatives Berit Arheimer, Head of Hydrological Research at Swedish Meteorological and Hydrological Institute |
10:45-11:30 | Panel Discussion - Data Providers/Data users Panelists: Martin Stümpfle, Robert Argent, Cristina Wahrmann Vargas, Rafatou Fofana, Hossain Saiful |
11:30-12:00 | Coffee Break |
12:00-13:00 | Open Forum on Possible Future Activities |
13:00-14:30 | Lunch |
|
|
14:30-15:15 | Key presentation on selected existing Hydrological Product Initiatives Maria-Helena Ramos, Research Scientist in hydrology and hydrometeorology at the National Research Institute of Science and Technology for Environment and Agriculture, France |
15:15-16:00 | Panel Discussion - Product providers/Product users Panelists: Htay Htay Than, Ken Takahashi, Andreas Schumann, Alan Jenkins, Eva Contreras Arribas |
16:00-16:30 | Coffee Break |
16:30-17:30 | Open Forum on Possible Future Activities |
18:00-20:00 | Reception to celebrate the 25th anniversary of the World Hydrological Cycle Observing System (WHYCOS) |
Tuesday, 8 May 2018
|
|
9:30-10:15 | Key presentation on selected existing Hydrological Services Delivery initiatives Denis Hughes, Professor for Water Research, Rhodes University, South Africa |
10:15-11:00 | Panel Discussion - Service providers/Service users Panelists: Yuri Simonov, Sarra Touzi, Aref Gharib, Arlene Williams, Pavel Kabat |
11:00-11:30 | Coffee Break |
11:30-12:30 | Open Forum on Possible Future Activities |
12:30-14:00 | Lunch |
|
|
14:00-16:00 | Breakout Groups on End-to-End service delivery covering all three segments – The end-to-end Service Chain – Data Collection-Product Development-Product dissemination-Feedback Mechanisms |
16:00-16:30 | Coffee Break |
16:30-17:30 | Discussion on the outcomes of the Breakout Groups (Chair: Johan Gély) |
18:00-19:00 | Award ceremony - IAHS-UNESCO-WMO International Hydrology Prize, Dooge and Volker medals & IAHS Tison award |
Wednesday, 9 May 2018High Level Segment: Hydrology for Sustainable Development |
|
9:30-10:45 | Opening of High Level Segment |
9:30-9:40 | Opening remarks by David Grimes, President of WMO |
9:40-9:50 | Introduction by Petteri Taalas, Secretary-General of WMO |
9:50–10:10 | Video summarizing outcome of first two days and summary of preliminary conclusions reached in the three technical sessions and the breakout groups - Johan Gély |
10:10-10:30 | Danilo Türk, Chair of the Global High Level Panel on Water and Peace |
10:30-10:45 | Khayrullo Ibodzada, Chair of the Committee for Environmental Protection under the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan |
10:45-11:15 | Coffee Break |
11:15-13:00 | High Level Statements by Dignitaries/Key Participants |
11:15-11:30 | Video Messages: Miroslav Lajcak, President of the United Nations General Assembly; Amina Mohamed, Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations; and José Graziano da Silva, Director-General of FAO |
11:30-11:45 | H.E. Reza Ardakanian, Minister of Energy, Islamic Republic of Iran |
11:45-12:00 | Anthony Slatyer, Special Adviser on Water, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Australia |
12:00-12:15 | Andrey Vasilyev, Deputy Executive Secretary of UNECE |
12:15-12:30 | Professor Khaled Abdelhay Ramadan Mohamed, President of National Water Research Center of Egypt |
12.30-12:45 | Henk Ovink, Special Envoy for International Water Affairs for the Kingdom of the Netherlands |
12:45-13:00 | Discussion |
13:00-14:30 | Lunch |
|
|
14:30-16:00 | Discussion of the Matrix of Engagements – followed by open discussion and possible adoption of a statement |
16:00-16:30 | Coffee Break |
16:30-17:30 | Summation and Closing Session |